August 7 - 9, 2020

Waswanipi Old Post Fishing Derby

The community of Waswanipi invites you to one of James Bay's / Baie James's Biggest fishing tournament

Waswanipi vous invite à l'un des plus grands tournois de pêche de la Baie James.

:

:

Wachiya

Welcome

Bienvenue

[  Inscription fee $300  ]

BIGGEST WALLEYE OF THE DERBY:

 $10,000.00 CASH

 

DAY 1: BIGGEST WALLEYE $2500

DAY 2: BIGGEST WALLEYE $2500

DAY 3: BIGGEST WALLEYE $2500

- BIGGEST PIKE $1500

- BIGGEST PIKE $1500

- BIGGEST PIKE $1500

WALLEYE PRIZES

PIKE PRIZES

WALLEYE 1ST PRIZE:

$50,000

2nd $ 10,000.00

3rd $ 5,000.00

4th $ 2,000.00

5th $ 1,000.00

6th $ 900.00

7th $ 800.00

8th $ 700.00

9th $ 600.00
10th $ 500.00

 

PIKE 1ST PRIZE:

$20,000

2nd $ 5,000.00

3rd $ 2,000.00

4th $ 1,000.00
5th $ 500.00

 

Rules/Regulations

Other info

[ Parking, Dock, Gas, Restaurant, Lodging, Drinks, Camping, permits ]

2019 Results

WALLEYE CATEGORY

Rank Prize Walley category Points

1  $ 50,000.00  Dan Secord 140.08

2  $ 10,000.00  Frederic Tremblay 138.32

3  $ 5,000.00  Sylvain Deschesne 136.94

4  $ 2,000.00  Marcel Hester 134.89

5  $ 1,000.00  Valerie Belanger 132.99

6  $ 900.00  Johnny Awashish 132.57

7  $ 800.00  Norman Neeposh 131.89

8  $ 700.00  Michael Mianscum 131.37

9  $ 600.00  Michael Doyon 130.78

10  $ 500.00  Sylvain Babin 130.27

 

 

PIKE CATEGORY

Rank Prize Pike category Points

1  $ 20,000.00  Dylan Erless 66.09

2  $ 5,000.00  Aaron Blackned 62.65

3  $ 2,000.00  Howard Erless 62.18

4  $ 1,000.00  Didier Germain 60.48

5  $ 500.00  Pierre Olivier Brochu 60.47

 

DAY 1 BIGGEST PIKE   Winner: Pierre Olivier Brochu

   Length: 43.25 Weight: 17.22 Points: 60.47

   Prize: $1,500.00

 

DAY 1 BIGGEST WALLEYE   Winner: Benjamin Ottereyes

   Length: 28 Weight: 6.32 Points: 34.32

   Prize: $2,500.00

 

 

DAY 2 BIGGEST PIKE   Winner: Dylan Erless

   Length: 43.5 Weight: 22.59 Points: 66.09

   Prize: $1,500.00

 

DAY 2 BIGGEST WALLEYE   Winner: Frédéric Tremblay

   Length: 28 Weight: 6.72 Points: 34.72

   Prize: $2,500.00

 

 

DAY 3 BIGGEST PIKE   Winner: Aaron Blackned

   Length: 43.5 Weight: 19.15 Points: 62.65

   Prize: $1,500.00

 

DAY 3 BIGGEST WALLEYE   Winner: Sylvain Babin

   Length: 24.75 Weight: 5.9 Points: 30.65

   Prize: $2,500.00

 

 

BIGGEST WALLEYE OF THE DERBY

 

   Winner: Michaël Doyon 

   Length: 28.75 Weight: 9.2 Points: 37.95

   Prize: $10,000.00

 

 

Donation of Participation Gifts

 

PRIZES SPONSOR WINNER

2 airline tickets, 2 hockey tickets Canadiens, 3 nights room Air Creebec, Cain Lamarre - Robert Menard

Wabameguil Painting (value 2500$) Cree First Nation of Waswanipi - Marylee Saganash

Cree Traditional Snowshoes Cree First Nation of Waswanipi - Juanita B. Cooper

Ipad CNC Data Processing - Bruno Boutin

Free Registration Waswanipi Old Post Fishing Derby 2020 Cree First Nation of Waswanipi - Kane Fairies

Free Registration Waswanipi Old Post Fishing Derby 2020 Cree First Nation of Waswanipi - Matthew Chiskamish

Free Registration Waswanipi Old Post Fishing Derby 2020 Cree First Nation of Waswanipi - Johnny Jolly

$300 Canadian Tire Giftcard Bruser - Michael Doyon

Traditional Seal Skin Mocassins Cree First Nation of Waswanipi - Eric Menard

2 Hockey Tickets Montreal Canadiens Red Section Grant Chabot Thorton   - Denis Gendreau

2 Hockey Tickets Montreal Canadiens Red Section Grant Chabot Thorton  - Norman Neeposh

Traditional Moose hide gloves Cree First Nation of Waswanipi - Philip Wapachee

Fishfinder Piranhamax 4 PT Chibougamau Home Hardware - Charlie Petawabano

205 liters of Gas Cree First Nation of Waswanipi - Glen Moses

Wood cabin Stoves D.M.C Soudure Inc. - Edouard Brazeau

Decoys Nord Select - Jonathan Gagne

$100 Certificates Imperium - Jason Boudin

$100 Certificates Imperium - Stanley Neeposh

$100 Certificates Imperium - Don Saganash Jr.

$100 Certificates Imperium - Jeremy Jolly

$100 Certificates Imperium - Nelson Martin

 

 

 

 

TOP 90 WALLEYE CATEGORY

TOP 30 PIKE CATEGORY

Waswanipi Old Post Fishing Derby

Gallery 2 >>

More information will be posted soon. In the meantime, check out our Facebook for information or contact:

 

  • Serena Snowboy 819-855-7731
  • Bernard 514.386.0007

 

 

<<

 

Download Map (pdf)

 

Rank Name Points

11 Kitchen, Jordan 129.73

12 Rouillard, Kenny 129.56

13 Salt Blacksmith, Bridget 126.34

14 Wapachee, Philip 126.11

15 Gendreau, Denis 125.56

16 Otter, Anthony 125.38

17 Marion, Sebastien 124.77

18 Gagnon Lariviere, David 122.96

19 Otter, Jonathan 122.1

20 Deschenes, Francois 122.01

21 Happyjack, Roderick 121.96

22 Cooper, Lance 119.57

23 Wabanonik, Eric 118.69

24 Matoush, Paul Yostin 118.59

25 Swallow, Nathaniel 117.78

26 Anichinapeo, Andrienne 117.08

27 Coon, Leonard 116.95

28 Jolly, Jeremy 116.69

29 Wilson, Allan 116.09

30 Salt Blacksmith, Sammy 115.78

31 Petawabano, Victor 115.39

32 Neeposh, Abel J. 115.24

33 Rioux, Jean Philippe 115.14

34 Bernard, Allan 115.1

35 Thibodeau, Charles 113.32

36 Menard, Eric 113.08

37 Mathias, Adamie 113.07

38 Awashish, Naomi 113.05

39 Icebound, Lilliana 112.94

40 Georgekish, Gilbert 112.34

41 Briere, Xavier 112.28

42 Mitchell, Joe Jr. 112.13

43 Poucachiche, Archie 112.1

44 Saganash, Don Jr. 112

45 Moushoom, Wayne 111.43

46 Neeposh, Michael 111.1

47 Roy, Jocelyn 110.87

48 Pageau, Guylaine 109.93

49 Brazeau, Edmond 109.69

50 Coon Come, Theresa 109.47

51 Boucher, Gabriel 109.43

52 Gunner, Ruth 109.32

53 Gull, Melanie 108.92

54 Wapachee, Cody 108.59

55 Necappo, Weja 108.14

56 Ottereyes, Benjamin 107.75

57 Salt, Darryl 107.65

58 Cheezo, Michel 107.57

59 Wapachee, Tracy 107.52

60 Oblin, Carlos 107.51

61 Blacksmith, Donovan 107.4

62 Trapper, Ernie 107.27

63 Moushoum, Lorrynne 106.82

64 Bouchard, Marius 106.72

65 Bouchard, Luc 106.71

66 Menard, Robert 106.68

67 Petawabano, Dylan 106.36

68 Auclair, Isabelle 106.08

69 Awashish, Johnny  J 105.9

70 Bouchard, Raphael 105.79

71 Saganash, Ian 105.11

72 Asselin, Alexandre 104.29

73 Poucachiche, Jeremy 103.89

74 Langdon, Ian 102.47

75 Brian, Ernest 102.44

76 Longchap, Tyrone 101.53

77 Mianscum, Stanley 95.62

78 Normand, Melanie 94.98

79 Gunner, Nigel 94.18

80 Petawabano, Lawrence 93.98

81 Blacksmith, Albert 93.47

82 Gull, Sam W 91.38

83 Gull, Marlene 91.04

84 Gilpin, Eric 91.01

85 Blacksmith, Dakota 89.62

86 Rivard, Gino 87.59

87 Daviau, Steven 87.44

88 Iserhoff, Richard 85.89

89 Napash, Paul 85.85

90 Coonishish, Jason 84.58

91 Happyjack, Darius 84.56

92 Lessard, Robin 84.12

93 Hester, Darryl C. 80

94 Trapper, Clarence 78.5

95 Wapachee, Jean Marc 77.41

96 Neeposh, Stanley 77.37

97 Deschenes, Eric 77.36

98 Blackned, Barry 76.76

99 Germain, Didier 76.08

100 Mark, Thomas 76.08

 

Ranks Name Points Day

6 Stevens, Thomas 60.14 Day 1

7 Visitor, Philip 58.46 Day 3

8 Bourget, Michael 57.1 Day 1

9 Moses, Glen 56.01 Day 3

10 Petawabano Neeposh, Emma 55.51 Day 2

11 Petawabano, Charlie 55.48 Day 2

12 Gilbert, Christian 54.92 Day 1

13 Bush, Carrie 54.15 Day 3

14 Salt, Paul 53.15 Day 3

15 Georgekish, Gilbert 52.23 Day 1

16 Deschenes, Francois 51.23 Day 1

17 Cooper, Paulina 50.33 Day 3

18 Regis, Pierre Olivier 49.24 Day 1

19 Petawabano Neeposh, Emma 48.87 Day 3

20 Happyjack, David 48.03 Day 1

21 Rupert, James 47.91 Day 2

22 Blacksmith, Dakota 47.64 Day 2

23 Fairies, Kane 47.56 Day 1

24 Babin, Sylvain 46.76 Day 1

25 Petawabano, Lawrence 46.17 Day 3

26 Matoush, Jonah 46.16 Day 2

27 Hester, Perron 45.33 Day 1

28 Bouthillier, Elliot 44.61 Day 1

29 Coon-Come, Kenny 42.9 Day 2

30 Wilson, Allan 42.2 Day 2

31 Wilson, Allan 42.1 Day 1

32 Bernard, Allan 41.46 Day 2

33 Neeposh Jr, Sinclair 40.39 Day 3

34 Menard, Eric 39.81 Day 1

35 Ottereyes, Matthew J. 39.6 Day 3

36 Coon, Leonard 39.54 Day 1

37 Erless, Dylan 39.52 Day 1

38 Neeposh, Annette 39.42 Day 1

39 Lalonde, Pauline 39.16 Day 1

40 Gunner, Ruth 39.04 Day 1

41 Petawabano, Demerise 38.15 Day 2

42 Brazeau, Edouard 37.82 Day 3

43 St-Amour, Gabriel 37.41 Day 2

44 Stephan, Jerry 36.43 Day 2

45 Saganash, Don Jr. 34.21 Day 3

46 Wapachee, Cody 34.21 Day 3

47 Brazeau, Mary Jane 34.06 Day 2

48 Wabanonik, George 34.04 Day 1

49 Brazeau, Mary Jane 33.77 Day 1

50 Naveau, Larry 33.3 Day 1

51 Dixon, Roger 32.66 Day 2

52 Ottereyes, Benjamin 31.67 Day 1

53 Briere, Xavier 31.31 Day 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

top

 

web counter