August 9 - 11, 2019

Waswanipi Old Post Fishing Derby

The community of Waswanipi invites you to one of James Bay's / Baie James's Biggest fishing tournament

Waswanipi vous invite à l'un des plus grands tournois de pêche de la Baie James.

:

:

Wachiya

Welcome

Bienvenue

[  Inscription fee $300  ]

 

Registration to the Derby

BIGGEST WALLEYE OF THE DERBY:

 $10,000.00 CASH

 

DAY 1: BIGGEST WALLEYE $2500

DAY 2: BIGGEST WALLEYE $2500

DAY 3: BIGGEST WALLEYE $2500

- BIGGEST PIKE $1750

- BIGGEST PIKE $1750

- BIGGEST PIKE $1750

WALLEYE PRIZES

PIKE PRIZES

WALLEYE 1ST PRIZE:

$50,000

PIKE 1ST PRIZE:

$20,000

Register

You may register at CTA Building located at 16 Poplar street (819-753-2322) or at Band Office located at 1 Chief Louis Gull street (819-753-2587 ext. 339) before August 10, 2018 at 4:00PM. After August 10, 2018 at 4:00PM, you may register at Miquelon Beach or at Old Post Boat Landing. Registration fee is $300.00. See Facebook or above for more Registration instructions.

 

** 16 + event **

 

Waswanipi Cree Trappers Association building

Cree Trappers

Waswanipi Band office

Band Office

Rules/Regulations

Other info

[ Parking, Dock, Gas, Restaurant, Lodging, Drinks, Camping, permits ]

2018 Results

WASWANIPI OLD POST FISHING DERBY 2018

OFFICIAL RESULTS

 

DAY 1 BIGGEST PIKE  Winner: Maxime Blacnhette

   Length: 38.75 Weight: 12.41 Points: 51.16

   Prize: $1,500.00

 

DAY 1 BIGGEST WALLEYE   Winner: Jonathan Gagne

   Length: 28.5 Weight: 9 Points: 37.5

   Prize: $2,500.00

 

DAY 2 BIGGEST PIKE   Winner: Samuel Mianscum

   Length: 43.25 Weight: 21.36 Points: 64.61

   Prize: $1,500.00

 

DAY 2 BIGGEST WALLEYE   Winner: Paul Napash

   Length: 26.25 Weight: 6.48 Points: 32.73

   Prize: $2,500.00

 

DAY 3 BIGGEST PIKE   Winner: Emerson Petawabano

   Length: 41.75 Weight: 18.73 Points: 60.48

   Prize: $1,500.00

 

DAY 3 BIGGEST WALLEYE   Winner: Megane Rivard

   Length: 25.5 Weight: 5.14 Points: 30.64

   Prize: $2,500.00

 

BIGGEST WALLEYE OF THE DERBY

 

   Winner: Jonathan Gagne

   Length: 28.5 Weight: 9 Points: 37.5

   Prize: $10,000.00

 

Standing Name Points Prize

1 Gagne, Jonathan 147.88  $ 50,000.00

2 Gendreau, Denis 147.56  $ 10,000.00

3 Menard, Robert 138.8  $ 5,000.00

4 Forgues, Stephane 135.49  $ 2,000.00

5 Audet, Francis 134.78  $ 1,000.00

6 Blacksmith, Donovan 134.19  $ 900.00

7 Gull-Neeposh, Melanie 133.01  $ 800.00

8 Ratte, Michael 132.64  $ 700.00

9 Babin, Sylvain 128.98  $ 600.00

10 Rivard, Megane 127.69  $ 500.00

 

WINNERS PIKE CATEGORY  

 

Standing Name Points Day Prize

1 Mianscum, Samuel 64.61 2  $ 20,000.00

2 Cheezo, Michel 61.79 2  $ 5,000.00

3 Petawabano, Emerson 60.48 3  $ 2,000.00

4 Ratte, Judy 59.48 2  $ 1,000.00

5 Bosum, Gloria 59.38 2  $ 500.00

 

 

 

1st-place Walleye category

Jonathan Gagné

Biggest Walleye - Jonathan Gagné

1st place Pike Category

Samuel Mianscum

TOP 90 WALLEYE CATEGORY

TOP 30 PIKE CATEGORY

Waswanipi Old Post Fishing Derby

<<

11 Mianscum, Francois 126.76

12 Bonneau, Karine 126.52

13 Gunner, Nigel 126.32

14 Cooper, Allan L. 125.91

15 Menard, Eric 125.24

16 Napash, Paul 125.05

17 Potvin, David 124.63

18 Oblin, Ian 123.35

19 Neeposh Jr., Sinclair 122.09

20 Tapiatic, Rodney 120.62

21 Wapachee, Tracy 120.51

22 Mianscum, Abel 120.12

23 Trapper, Abel 120.12

24 Gull-Chum, Nigel 120.07

25 Mianscum, Simon 119.76

26 Saganash, Jonathan 119.56

27 Matoush, Howard 119.33

28 Gunner, Cheyenne 119

29 Cheezo, Albert 118.35

30 Tailleur, Miguel 118.34

31 Trapper, Albert 118.26

32 Otter, John 117.93

33 Watson, Cynthia 117.88

34 Gull, Sam W. 116.69

35 Rivard, Gino 116.23

36 Georgekish, Daniel 115.97

37 Otter, Anthony 114.69

38 Gagnon, Pierre-Luc 114.33

39 Marcotte, Alexandre 114.22

40 Lafontaine, Steve 114.2

41 Rouillard, Kenny 113.82

42 Wabanonik, Eric 113.79

43 Roy, Jocelyn 113.01

44 Anichinapeo, Adrienne 112.99

45 Happyjack Sr., David 112.72

46 Cooper, Lance 112.66

47 Caron-Corriveau, Jonathan 112.56

48 Gilpin, Eric 110.9

49 Otter, Jonathan 110.83

50 Cooper, Gaston 110.78

51 Cheezo, Redfern 110.19

52 Happyjack, Darius 110.18

53 Neeposh, Norman 109.88

54 Bush, Carrie 109.26

55 Iserhoff, Richard 109.11

56 Chenard, Stephane 108.89

57 Cooncome, Jimmy-Paul 108.85

58 Cheezo, Michel 108.7

59 Bouchard, Emile 108.62

60 Cheechoo, Kenny 108.34

61 Gull, Jimmy F. 108.23

62 Beaupre, Christine 108.1

63 Gagnon, Eric 107.84

64 Coon, Leonard 107.84

65 Neeposh, Derrick 107.45

66 Neeposh, Michael 107.2

67 Jolly, Clifford 106.28

68 Saganash, Austin 106.12

69 Blacksmith, Kevin 105.63

70 Gunner, Greg 105.21

71 Blanchette, Maxime 105.02

72 Tapiatic, John 103.69

73 Loon, Pelle 103.69

74 Chalifoux, Claudiane 103.63

75 Pepabano, Tommy 103.29

76 Tapiatic, Robbie 103.28

77 Gull, Bobby 103.21

78 Comtois, Sebastien 102.58

79 Blackned, Romeo 101.13

80 Morin, Dave 99.49

81 Mianscum, Stanley 97.97

82 Boutin, Jason 95.81

83 Ottereyes Jr., Matthew 87.43

84 Bush, Kaitlin 87.26

85 Bowen, George 86.95

86 Mianscum, Stephanie 85.32

87 Coon, Sidney 85.32

88 Salt, Bridgette 84.51

89 Loon, Laurie 84.49

90 Mark, Mary 83.39

91 Gagnon-Lariviere, David 80.15

92 Langdon, Ian 78.23

93 Messier, Daniel 77.37

94 Bouthillier, Elliott 77.29

95 Saganash Jr., Don 76.97

96 Coon, Jerry 76.96

97 Normand, Melanie 76.49

98 Nolet, Benjamin 76.46

99 Kitchen, Jordan 76.19

100 Cooper, Jack 76.17

101 Berube-Lavoie, Carl 76.12

102 Longuepee, Maxime 75.65

103 Gull, Jacob 75.44

104 Roy, Jean-Sebastien 75.28

105 Blacksmith, Bruno 75.22

106 Dixon, Frank 74.75

107 Bullfrog, Abraham 74.75

108 Hein, Daniel 74.7

109 Georgekish, Gilbert Greg 74.56

110 Girard, Keven 74.31

111 Pageau, Guylaine 74.3

112 Jolly, Jeremy 74.18

 

 

6 Stevens, Thomas 59.11 3

7 Salt, Paul 54.85 3

8 Salt, Paul 52.45 2

9 Moses, Glen 52.15 2

10 Blanchette, Maxime 51.16 1

11 Cooper, Lance 48.5 1

12 Boisvert, Martin 48.02 3

13 Saganash, Jonathan 47.83 1

14 Gagnon, Eric 47.67 1

15 Georgekish, Diane 47.09

16 Loon, Charlie 46.85 1

17 Oblin, Ian 46.64 1

18 Moses, Mason 46.29 2

19 Picard, Johnny-Paul 44.96 2

20 Messier, Michel 44.38 2

21 Mark, Mary 44.06 1

22 Neeposh, Derrick 43.4 2

23 Shecapio, Margaret 43.31 1

24 Georgekish, Daniel 43.12 2

25 Hamelin, Daniel 42.96 2

26 Gull-Cooper, Marlene 41.84 1

27 Hudon, Mathieu 41.52 3

28 Petawabano, Emma 41.16 1

29 Brazeau, Sheen 40.69 1

30 Neeposh Jr., Sinclair 40.4 2

Gallery 2 >>

More information will be posted soon. In the meantime, check out our Facebook for information or contact:

 

  • Stanley Saganash 819.753.7208
  • Bernard 514.386.0007

 

 

Email us: